Serious incident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N97RE, Monday 5 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Reliance Electric Company
Registration: N97RE
MSN: 465-32
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TFE 731-3R1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CONTROL WAS TEMPORARILY LOST WHEN 36 DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE ADDED DUE TO ICE BUILD-UP BEHIND HEATED LEADING EDGE OF THE WING. RAISING THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGS ALLEVIATED THE CONTROL PROBLEM AND AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED. THE ACFT IS CERTIFIED FOR FLT INTO ICING CONDITIONS AND ALL ANTI-ICE SYSTEMS WERE ON AT THE TIME OF THIS INCIDENT. PLT REPORTS AT THE TIME MENTIONED ICING CONDITIONS RANGING FROM LIGHT RIME TO SEVERE CLEAR ICING. LIGHT RIME ICING WAS ALSO MENTIONED ON THE ATIS BROADCAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA039