Accident Bellanca 7ECA N4110Y, Sunday 4 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Savco,inc.
Registration: N4110Y
MSN: 1175-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (N.P.)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS AND WHEN HE ADDED PWR AFTER ONE MANEUVER THE ENG DID NOT DEVELOPE 'FULL RPM.' HE WENT THROUGH EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT COULD NOT EFFECT A RECOVERY OF POWER SO HE ELECTED TO LAND. THE FIELD CHOSEN WAS SOFT AND WET. THE WHEELS DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.A PASSENGER IN THE PLANE SAID HE WAS TOLD BY THE PLT THAT THE LANDING WAS BEING DONE TO 'CHECK THE ENGINE' SINCE THE ENGINE WAS NOT 'RUNNING AS FAST.' THE OWNER CHECKED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND SAID THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA024

Location