| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Q Perez |
| Registration: | N93067 |
| MSN: | 5501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terlingua, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER ROUGH TERRAIN AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE TAIL BOOM. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA043
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location