Accident Cessna 310C N6709T, Saturday 3 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6709T
MSN: 39009
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY WITH THE GEAR UP WHILE THE SELECTOR WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA038

Location