Serious incident Boeing 747-131 N93106, Thursday 1 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1984
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-131
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N93106
MSN: 19672/28
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:London
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DARKNESS, A BOEING 747, N93106, WAS BEING TAXIED FOR DEPARTURE WHEN ITS LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING OF A BOEING 767 BEING TOWED IN THE SAME DIRECTION ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. BOTH CREWS HAD OBTAINED GROUND CONTROL CLEARANCES TO PERFORM THEIR RESPECTIVE OPERATIONS. IN THE AREA OF THE COLLISION, THE TAXIWAYS DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT SEPARATION FOR SIMULTANEOUS OPERATIONS OF WIDE-BODIED ACFT & STANDING PROCEDURES FOR GROUND CONTROLLERS PROHIBITED SUCH OPERATIONS. THE GROUND CONTROL POSITION WAS BEING WORKED BY A DEVELOPMENTAL CONTROLLER IN TRAINING UNDER SUPER- VISION OF A FULL PERFORMANCE CONTROLLER. THE ACFT BEING TOWED WAS BEING MOVED FROM GATE 75 WITH THE CALL SIGN 'UNITED 75 TOW.' THIS CALL SIGN WAS DERIVED BY USING THE COMPANY NAME (UNITED), THE GATE NUMBER (75), & THE WORD 'TOW.' WHILE IT WAS BEING TAXIED, UNITED FLT 75 OBTAINED CLEARANCE TO TAXI, BUT THE CONTROLLERS SAID THAT THEY DID NOT GET THE CALL SIGNS CONFUSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA037

Location