ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37817
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-1991 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | Chenowith Construction Co. Inc |
Registration: | N7672Q |
MSN: | 340-0184 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 3 miles from Port Columbus International Airport, Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, Charleston, South Carolina (CHS/KCHS |
Destination airport: | Port Columbus International Airport, Columbus, Ohio (CMH/KCMH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On final approach the pilot reported an engine failure. He was putting the undercarriage down. The aircraft crashed 3 miles from the airport. Examination of the engines revealed no discrepancies. The pilot did not feather the propeller after the engine failure. He had no training on this type or any other multi-engine aircraft in over 5 years. It was reported that the pilot did not manage the aircraft fuel system in the recommended manner.
A witness said the pilot used fuel from the main tanks until they were nearly empty. He ignored forecasts of light icing conditions and during his flight he reported ice accumulation. The NTSB determined the cause to be: the pilot's improper execution of an emergency procedure, after an engine failure, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control.
Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper management of the fuel system; lack of proficiency in emergency procedure; and the flight into unknown icing conditions.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC92FA029
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7672Q