| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Globe Weel Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N731HF |
| MSN: | P21000460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 610 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, TX (E41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF IMC AT THE DESTINATION AND ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RWY GEAR UP BECAUSE THE PLT DELAYED GEAR EXTENSION DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA070
Location