Accident Cessna 310J N3074L, Wednesday 31 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:James Carl Culwell
Registration: N3074L
MSN: 310J0074
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chanute, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED SEVERAL MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES. THE ONLY GEAR RELATED PROBLEM NOTED WAS THE LANDING GEAR LIMIT SWITCHES WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT BUT IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHETHER THIS WAS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA011

Location