Serious incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N79CM, Tuesday 30 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1984
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service
Registration: N79CM
MSN: 60-0009
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT OFF THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT REVEALED THAT THE COLLAR HAD FAILED PERMITTING THE LOWER PORTION OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT TO SHIFT. THE SHIFT WAS TRANSMITTED TOTHE TIRE CAUSING IT TO FAIL. ACCORDING TO A METALLURGIST'S REPORT, THE MAJOR PORTION OF THE COLLAR FRACTURE APPEARED TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS SHEAR SEPARATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 1985 N79CM Top Flight Air Service Inc. 0 Fort Myers, FL sub

Location