Accident Cessna 177RG N34111, Sunday 28 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34111
MSN: 177RG0971
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mills, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY (I98
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE FLT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED LESS THAN 12 OUNCES OF FUEL ON BOARD. PLT STATED HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT02

Location