| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Mile Air, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N2899J |
| MSN: | 425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dan Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chitna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Dan Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ACFT HIT A DOWNDRAFT, LANDED HARD AND STRUCK THE WING ON THE RWY SURFACE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 360 DEG 15 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA014