| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1998 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Airnet Express |
| Registration: | N258B |
| MSN: | TH-1141 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Destination airport: | Port Columbus, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was the pilot's first night trip for the company and his fourth stop on a seven leg trip. The previous three legs were reported as uneventful, and had lasted a total of 3 hours and 9 minutes. During arrival at night, the pilot was cleared by ATC to follow a Boeing 757 on final approach for runway 10R. He was cautioned three times about possible wake turbulence from the Boeing 757 and he confirmed that he had the jet in sight. A witness reported observing the aircraft roll 90 degrees perpendicular to the runway into a steep descending nose low attitude and collide with the terrain while in close trail behind the 757. Radar data showed that the accident airplane stayed above the flight path of the Boeing 757 3 to 5 miles out. The Boeing 757 touched down about 1,000 feet down the runway, while the accident airplane flew a steeper approach and impacted the runway about 700 feet from the approach end. According to the pilot's evaluation form dated April 8, 15 days before the accident, the pilot was counseled not to, 'Dive for the runway toward the end of the approach.' According to Advisory Circular dated October 1, 1991, when landing behind a larger aircraft-same runway, stay at or above the larger aircraft's final approach flightpath-note touchdown point-land beyond it. The reported winds at the time of the accident was calm. Examination of the engine and airframe did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planned approach and his failure to follow wake turbulence avoidance procedures by not staying above the glide-path of the preceding Boeing 757, which resulted in a vortex turbulence encounter. Contributing to the accident was the wake turbulence, and night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98FA047
Location