| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Gomes Farm Air Service |
| Registration: | N8404E |
| MSN: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2013 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castroville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE BEGINNING OF A SWATH RUN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE HARD FORCED LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location