| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FP |
| Owner/operator: | Mcsweeney's Mill And Mine Serv |
| Registration: | N100HA |
| MSN: | 680F-1184-96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3484 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesapeake, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chesapeake, OH (HTW) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (CMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS NEAR AS CAN BE DETERMINED, THIS WAS THE PLT'S SECOND FLT SINCE OBTAINING HIS MULTI ENGINE RATING AND THIRD FLT SINCE OBTAINING HIS COM'L PLT CERTIFICATE FROM A DESIGNATED P.E. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART LAWRENCE CO. airport AND UPON REACHING A POINT OVER THE RWY END, AN ENGINE STARTED MAKING A POPPING SOUND. THE PLT RADIOED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO AN ESTIMATED 500 FT AND A LEFT TURN AWAY FROM THE OHIO RIVER AND TOWARD THE HILLS WAS STARTED. WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT PORPOISE IN FLT AND SAID THAT AT LEAST ONCE IT SOUNDED AS IF BOTH ENGINES QUIT MOMENTARILY THEN RESTARTED. THEN ACFT ROLLED INTO LEFT BANK AND STRUCK TREES ON RIDGETOP. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36971 