Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6235Y, Saturday 27 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Avins Industrial Products
Registration: N6235Y
MSN: 27-3467
Total airframe hrs:3298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A HIGH & FAST APCH, ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND MIDFIELD ON RWY 36 AT DCA. PLT DELAYED INITIATING A GO AROUND UNTIL HE WAS SURE THE ACFT WOULD NOT STOP IN THE RWY REMAINING. ON INITIAL CLIMB THE ACFT STRUCK TWO APCH LIGHTS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, DAMAGING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED ON THE ENSUING LANDING. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE ACFT WAS VECTORED TO A 4 MILE RT BASE AT 2500 FT. THE PLT LATER STATED HE CONTINUED THE APCH BECAUSE HE WANTED TO COOPERATE SINCE THE ARPT WAS 'SO BUSY AND IT CAN CAUSE DELAYS FOR AIR CARRIER JETS IF A GENERAL AVIATION PLANE HAS TO GO AROUND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA003

Location