Accident Beechcraft C24R N66342, Friday 26 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66342
MSN: MC688
Total airframe hrs:1237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:Dunsmuir, CA (106)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE AND COLLIDED WITH A COW AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE HAS NOTICED THE LANDING GEAR IN TRANSIT LIGHT COME ON AT ABOUT 10 MINUTE INTERVALS DURING THE FLT. HE SAID HE HAD NOTICED A RED FLUID DRIPPING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE RT WING DURING HIS PREFLT. AT DESTINATION THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE IN TRANSIT LIGHT CAME ON BUT THE GEAR DOWN INDICATION DID NOT ACTIVATE. HE SAID HE TRIED TO ACTIVATE THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM BUT COULD NOT OPEN THE COVER. HE MADE A RADIO CALL IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET HELP ON HOW TO OPEN THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION VALVE COVER. WHILE CIRCLING THE ACFT RAN OUT OF GAS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED A LEAK IN THE RT GEAR ACTUATOR. THE HYDRAULIC RESERVIOR WAS ALMOST EMPTY. THE PUMP WAS UNABLE TO BUILD UP PRESSURE TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE 'O' RING WAS UNSEATED IN THE RIGHT ACTUATOR. THE EMERGENCY COVER WAS OPENED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA029

Location