| Date: | Friday 26 October 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2773Y |
| MSN: | TD-142 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT REPORTED APCH WAS HIGH AND FAST BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE NORMAL LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN IMPACTED ON THE NOSE GEAR RESULTING IN THE BLOWN OUT TIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA022
Location