Accident Maule M-6-235 N56512, Friday 26 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Robert H Larrabee
Registration: N56512
MSN: 7439C
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE AT A POINT ABOUT 1000-1500 FT DOWN THE RWY AND THEN STARTED TO GROUND LOOP ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. DURING THE GROUND LOOP THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND CLIMBED STEEPLY TO ABOUT 40 FT AGL AND STALLED. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SPIN BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND VERTICALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2019 N56512 Private 3 Moose Pass, AK sub
Loss of control

Location