Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N511SS, Friday 26 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Scheduled Skyways
Registration: N511SS
MSN: TC-205
Total airframe hrs:22656 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, THE CREW EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE & SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT, THEN DONNED THEIR OXYGEN MASKS.THEY USED THE EMERG GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM & MADE A SAFE EMERG LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED A CRACKED 2000 PSI ALUMINUM HYDRAULIC LINE HAD SPRAYED FLUID IN THE COCKPIT. A RECENTLY ISSUED SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT OF THAT LINE, BUT PARTS WERE REPORTEDLY NOT AVAILABLE. LONGITUDINAL SCRATCHES WERE FOUND ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE LINE. FAILURE HAD OCCURRED AT A LONGITUDINAL SCRATCH AT A BEND IN THE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85IA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1984 N511SS Scheduled Skyways,inc. 0 Harrison, AR sub

Location