Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N75DR, Thursday 25 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1984
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75DR
MSN: 32R7887163
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS HIGH ON THE ILS APPROACH AND FLEW A VFR VERY LOW CIRCLING APPROACH AFTER CLEARANCE TO CHANGE FROM RWY 2 TO RWY 20. THE TOWER CONTROLLER SAID THE ACFT WAS SO LOW THAT AT ONE POINT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT. HE ADVISED THE PLT THAT HE APPEARED TO BE LOW. THE PLT ALSO SAID THAT HE WAS LOW ON FINAL AND COULD SEE RED ON THE VASI. A TREE LINE ISLOCATED 3500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 20. THESE TREES ARE ABOUT 50 FT TALL AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THEM AT ABOUT 34 FT AGL. THE NIGHT WAS DARK BUT THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED TO BE 5 MILES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA009

Location