Accident Piper PA-22-20 N72480, Wednesday 24 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N72480
MSN: 22-5074
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STARTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WITH A CFI ON BOARD THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL. DURING THIS TIME THE STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT INTO THE DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA031

Location