| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1984 |
| Time: | 10:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Medicla Air Rescue Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N1569T |
| MSN: | 414-0478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-520NBCJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne, WY (KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A TURN TO FINAL FROM A CIRCLING APPROACH (IFR) AT CHEYENNE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO ATC, THE ACFT WAS A VFR 'POP UP' & WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ISSUED AN IFR CLEARANCE FOR AN APPROACH INTO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AT THE WRECKAGE SITE REVEALED A BUILD-UP OF MIXED RIME & CLEAR ICE ON THE ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA017
Location