| Date: | Monday 22 October 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105S |
| Owner/operator: | Delford Smith |
| Registration: | N29144 |
| MSN: | S-609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3515 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, FL (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TRANSPORT A 76 YR OLD PATIENT, WHO WAS IN CRITICAL CONDITION. THE FLT WAS NORMAL UNTIL IT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO A 7TH FLOOR, ROOFTOP, HOSPITAL HELIPORT. DURING THE APCH, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE COLLECTIVE TO SLOW THE RATE OF DESCENT. HOWEVER, THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL WOULD NOT RAISE. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE HELICOPTER FROM HITTING THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD ON A LOWER ROOFTOP AT THE 2ND FLOOR LEVEL. THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE SKID CROSSTUBES, TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER FIN & AN ANTENNA. AFTER THE INCIDENT, THE PLT NOTED THAT A HAND HELD TYPE RADIO HAD LODGED BEHIND THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA015
Location