Accident Bell 47G-5A N59424, Monday 22 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59424
MSN: 25143
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAD PARKED WITH 3 FT CLEARANCE BETWEEN MAIN ROTOR AND CORNER OF HANGAR. PLT STATED THAT ON LIFT OFF A GUST OF WIND BLEW ACFT TOWARD HANGAR. MAIN ROTOR BLADES MADE CONTACT. GROUND CREWMAN INJURED BY FLYING DEBRIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1991 N59424 Tiller Helicopter Service, Inc 0 Pearsall, TX w/o

Location