| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1984 |
| Time: | 18:02 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | Offshore Logistics |
| Registration: | N38929 |
| MSN: | 47049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1454 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO1-650-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pascagoula, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pascagoula, MS |
| Destination airport: | Main Pass 95, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A BARGE DURING A FAR 135 MEDEVAC FLT. INVESTIGATION REVEALEDTHAT THE BARGE WAS PITCHING DUE TO ROUGH SEAS. AS THE ACFT LIFTED, THE REAR OF THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY THE LANDING PLATFORM AS IT PITCHED FORWARD VIOLENTLY. THE MAIN ROTOR THAN STRUCK THE TAILBOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA017