Accident Cessna A185E N70018, Saturday 20 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Frank Nyman
Registration: N70018
MSN: 18501893
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shulin Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Shulin Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A WATER LANDING. THIS ACFT HAD WHEELS IN THE FLOATS AND ONE OF THE WHEELS WAS NOT RETRACTED FOR THE WATER LANDING. THESE GEAR ARE HAND RETRACTED BY THE PLT. THE PLT SAID HE CHECKED VISUALLY TO INSURE THE LEFT GEAR WAS UP BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE RIGHT. TO DO SO ONE MUST UNDO SAFETY BELT AND LOOK OUT THE RIGHT SIDE. GEAR INDICATORS UNRELIABLE IF LANDINGS MADE IN SALT WATER. A MIRROR IS PROVIDED BUT HARD TO READ FOR VISUAL CHECK FROM LEFT SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1987 N70018 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
28 July 1996 N70018 Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc. 0 Talkeetna, AK w/o