| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Wallace Barnes |
| Registration: | N8063E |
| MSN: | U206C0926 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Menemsha, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plainville, CT (4B8) |
| Destination airport: | Menemsha, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB OUT WHEN THE PLT NORMALLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR HE WAS COPYING AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE GEAR WERE NOT RETRACTED AND UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE POND THE FLOAT ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE 8 FT DEEP WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA011