Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 N825E, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N825E
MSN: 45944/326
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:50347 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56 2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N825E, OPERATED AS DELTA AIR LINES FLT 977 HEAVY, ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING DESCENT. ONE FLT ATTENDANT SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES, TWO FLT ATTENDANTS & TWO PASSENGERS HAD MINOR INJURIES. EVEN THOUGH THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED THE FLT ATTENDANTS WERE NOT SEATED. THE CAPT STATED THAT AFTER ENCOUNTERING THE TURBULENCE THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS & HE COULD SEE THE CUMULUS CLOUD BEHIND, BUT IT HAD NOT SHOWN UP ON RADAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA014

Location