| Date: | Friday 19 October 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78449 |
| MSN: | 12-1959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Theodore River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trading Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Theodore River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AT THEODORE RIVER LOCATED 35 MILES SOUTHWEST OF ANCHORAGE, AK. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER LANDING ON A GRAVEL OIL PAD HE REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT STOP BEFORE GOING OVER THE EDGE INTO A SWAMP. HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK A STUMP AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE MUD. THE PLT STATED THAT HE KNEW THE ACFT BRAKES MAY NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO STOP THE ACFT DUE TO THEIR WORN CONDITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA008