| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1984 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-295 Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Francis |
| Registration: | N700HC |
| MSN: | 1474 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2241 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingston, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLVM) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FSS ADVISED THE PLT OF WIND FROM 250 DEG AT 20 GUSTING TO 30 KTS AND INFORMED HIM THAT RWY 26 WOULD BE THE PREFERRED RWY. THE PLT ELECTED TO USE RWY 22. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT WING ROSE IN A GUST BUT CONTROL WAS REGAINED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS THE ACFT GOT AIRBORNE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND/OR THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP LEFT COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location