Serious incident Boeing 727-227 N722AA, Wednesday 17 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:06:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N722AA
MSN: 20730/956
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:32671 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF THE #8 LEADING EDGE SLAT OCCURRED DURING A CLIMB. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS NOT AFFECTED & THE FLT CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION. THE CREW ATTEMPT TO RECYCLE THE SLATS, BUT TO NO AVAIL. AN EXAM OF THE #8 SLAT ACTUATOR DID NOT DISCLOSE A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. HOWEVER, BOEING DID REPORT THE ACTUATOR RETRACT LOCK SWITCH DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF AN INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION THAT COULD HAVE FALSELY INDICATED THAT THE ACTUATOR WAS RETRACTED, WHEN IN REALITY IT HAD NOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1998 N722AA American Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min

Location