Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3164Y, Tuesday 16 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ag-central Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N3164Y
MSN: 301-0540
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT THE ENGINE 'BLEW UP' & HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE STATED THAT THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH OIL & HE COULD NOT SEE TO FLARE THE ACFT & LANDED HARD. INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE #4 ROD AT THE MASTER ROD END, P/N 10992.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2017 HK-5085 Antioquia unk

Location