Accident Cessna 340 N5422M, Tuesday 16 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:American Western Corp.
Registration: N5422M
MSN: 340-031
Total airframe hrs:3188 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Earth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:Fairmont, MN (KFRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR/DME APCH TO RWY 31. AS HE CONTINUED, HE INTERCEPTED A 12 MI ARC. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO LEVEL OFF AT 2800 FT MSL & NO POWER WAS AVAILABLE. HE MOVED THE MIXTURES TO FULL RICH, POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTORS TO THE MAIN TANKS, TURNED ON THE FUEL PUMPS & CHECKED THE MAGNETO SWITCHES, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE. THE PLT THEN TURNED INTO THE WIND & ADVISED THE PASSENGERS TO PREPARE FOR A HARD LANDING. WHEN THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS, THE PLT SAW A CORN FIELD AHEAD & LANDED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE CORN & THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON WET TERRAIN. VIRTUALLY NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AUX TANKS. THE MAIN TANKS WERE APRX 1/3 TO 2/3 FULL. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. BOTH ENGS WERE FUNCTIONALLY CHECKED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA016

Location