| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1984 |
| Time: | 15:51 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Assoc. Of Caltech Inc |
| Registration: | N6456V |
| MSN: | 172RG0712 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1273 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA (KEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT FAST & LOST CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A PERIMETER FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA021
Location