| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1984 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Bates |
| Registration: | N1609G |
| MSN: | 111 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1457 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Six Mile Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK AN UNMARKED STAIC WIRE 40 FT AGL AND MORE THAN 75 FT FROM INTENDED TOUCH DOWN. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT LANDED ON A PARKED ACFT DURING THE DESCENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 