Accident Cessna 207 N70076, Monday 15 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Wings Of Alaska
Registration: N70076
MSN: 20700547
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoonah, AK (HNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT WING OF N70076 CONTACTED THE SPINNING PROPELLER OF A PA-32-300 WHILE TAXIING FROM THE RAMP AREA TO THE ACTIVE RWY. PLT STATED HE WAS CHECKING THE CLEARANCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT AND ONCE VIEWING THE PA-32-300 IT WAS TOO LATE FOR THE REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN TO BE EFFECTIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1988 N70076 Dick Nelson 0 Napaskiak, AK sub
15 January 1992 N70076 Markair Express 0 Port Moller, AK min
18 November 1995 N70076 Mark Air Express 0 Aniak, AK sub

Location