Accident Cessna 206 N5249U, Friday 12 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:David Barfuss
Registration: N5249U
MSN: 206-0249
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (052)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG FAILED ON TAKEOFF FROM SUTTER COUNTY AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF AN AIRFRAME OR ENG PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA013

Location