Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N66CM, Thursday 11 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66CM
MSN: 60-0046-101
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Abbeville, SC (A03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW DURING A HARD LANDING. PLT APPLIED LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER BUT ACFT CONTINUED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RWY. ACFT SKIDDED ACROSS A PILE OF DEBRIS WHICH INITIATED A FLASH FIRE IN THE UNDERBRUSH. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS BROKEN FROM THE ACFT BEFORE IT CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP APRX 1400 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA006

Location