| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Seubert Enterprizes |
| Registration: | N4752Q |
| MSN: | 18503553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1620 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Burley, ID (KBYI) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, WA (KSFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS PLT INITIATED TAKEOFF IN A LEFT X-WIND, ACFT BEGAN TO WEATHERVANE TO THE LEFT. INCREASED RIGHT RUDDER AND REPEATED APPLICATIONS OF RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO ARREST AN INCREASING SWERVE TO LEFT, WITH RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL EVENTUALLY BOTTOMING OUT. AS ACFT DEPARTED RUNWAY SURFACE IN INCIPIENT GROUNDLOOP, PLT REDUCED POWER AND 'RODE IT OUT.' THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO EXCESSIVE SIDE LOADS IN ROUGH TERRAIN. PLT CITED LACK OF INFORMATION IN ACFT MANUAL CONCERING USE OF TAIL WHEEL LOCK FOR CROSSWIND TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING DEFECT WITH BRAKE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA007
Location