Accident Cessna 140A N9661A, Wednesday 10 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1984
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Thomas Ingraham
Registration: N9661A
MSN: 15501
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THE TAIL OF THE ACFT DURING THE TAKEOFF AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE PLT MADE A HARD LANDING IN THE ACFT ON THE DAY BEFORE THE THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATORS DID NOT ANY FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA006

Location