| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1984 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9918A |
| MSN: | TH-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2765 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Savannah, GA (KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT NOTED DECREASING OIL PRESS ON RIGHT ENGINE & DIVERTED TO SUITABLE ARPT FOR PRECAUTIONARY LNDG. PLT RECEIVED NIGHT VECTOR TO RUNWAY, ARRIVED HIGH FOR FINAL APPROACH AND RECEIVED TOWER CLRNC FOR DESCENDING 360 DEGREE TURN TO LOSE ALT. DURING TURN, RIGHT ENG OIL PRESS WENT TO ZERO, ENGINE STOPPED. PLT FEATHERED PROP AND CONTINUED APPROACH. PLT SITED PREOCCUPATION WITH APPROACH AND SINGLE ENGINE OPERATION AS CAUSE FOR NEGLECTING TO LOWER LANDING GEAR. INSPECTION REVEALED OIL SUMP PLUG MISSING FORM RIGHT ENG REAR CASE ACCESSORY SECTION AND RESULTANT FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA004
Location