Accident Aeronca 7AC N84654, Monday 8 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Mikki Dunar
Registration: N84654
MSN: 7AC
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Continental 165-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keo, AR
Destination airport:Hazen, AR (6M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PIECE OF FARM EQUIPMENT DURING A FORCE LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT TO HAZEN, AR, TO SHOW IT TO HIS FATHER WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A LICENSE AND THE ACFT HAD LAST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN 1982.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA004

Location