| Date: | Monday 8 October 1984 |
| Time: | 09:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4932A |
| MSN: | 32329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2989 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Big Bear City, CA (L35) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT REPROTED, DESCENT MADE TO MDA OF 740 FT MSL AND VISUAL CONTACT MADE WITH RWY 1/2 MILE EAST OF ARPT. SLIPPED ACFT TO WITHIN 200 FT OF RWY AND MADE A WHEEL LANDING MIDFIELD. BOTH WHEELS LOCKED UP AND ACFT NOSED OVER. PLT STATED, 'I MAY HAVE HAD MY FEET ON THE BRAKES ON TOUCHDOWN.' REPORTED SURFACE WX 3 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS BELOW APCH MINIMUMS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA022
Location