Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N3322L, Monday 8 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1984
Time:07:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N3322L
MSN: 47031/187
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:PW JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX (KHOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A REPUBLIC AIRLINES DC-9-32, N3322L, INADVERTENTLY CROSSED THE ACTIVE RWY 04 AT THE TIME CESSNA 550 CITATION N107T BECAME AIRBORNE ON TAKEOFF FROM THAT RWY. A NEAR MISS OCCURRED AS THE CAPTAIN AND 1ST OFFICER OF N107T OBSERVED N3322L ON THE RWY AND MADE A MAX PERFORMANCE CLIMB OVER THE TOP OF N3322L. N3322L WAS ORIGINALLY CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RWY 04 VIA TAXIWAY CHARLIE TO FOXTROT. THE FLT CREW DID NOT MAKE A NECESSARY TURN FROM TAXIWAY CHARLIE TO TAXIWAY FOXTROT. NEITHER ACFT WAS VISIBLE FROM THE TOWER DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY.

Findings
1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - FOG
2. (C) BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED - INADVERTENT - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (C) INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL - NOT FOLLOWED - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. REMEDIAL ACTION - PERFORMED - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85IA011