Accident Bell 47G3-B1 N401GC, Sunday 7 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B1
Owner/operator:Vermont Travelers, Inc.
Registration: N401GC
MSN: 3568
Total airframe hrs:5822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moultonboro, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH A MOUNTAIN SADDLE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER. PLT ENTERED AUTOROTATION & SETTLED INTO TREES ON AUTOROTATIVE FLARE. ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED #3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE SPRINGS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA005