Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8579A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3783

Date:Sunday 19 May 1968
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8579A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
leading edge of rt wing, inboard section of rt aileron, 40 in piece of rt aileron.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB