Accident Pitts S-2B N53130, Saturday 6 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53130
MSN: 5021
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE-105-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 15 FT. BOTH MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA007

Location