| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1984 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83HL |
| MSN: | 93 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER A2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHEN HE FELT A VIBRATION & NOTED A LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT SLID INTO A DITCH & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT SEAL ON THE TURBOCHARGER HAD FAILED & ALLOWED OIL TO ESCAPE INTO THE EXHAUST SYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TURBO IMPELLER BECAME VERY HARD TO ROTATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA009
Location