| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8886L |
| MSN: | AA1B0386 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 934 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | House Springs, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lee's Summit, MO (K84) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN A CORNFIELD AFTER TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS FROM A 1550 FT LONG, WET AND SOFT TURF RWY. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA003
Location