| Date: | Friday 5 October 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Patterson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N161HA |
| MSN: | HA 3061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 122 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Firebaugh, CA |
| Destination airport: | Firebaugh, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT STATED HE, 'HEARD A LOUD BANG' WHILE SPRAYING. THEN THE 'NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER DOVE RADICALLY DOWN', AND HE CRASHED INTO THE FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE SITE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE SPRAY BOOM EXTENSION WAS FOUND ABOUT 50 YDS FROM THE CRASH LOCATION. COTTON PLANT STALKS WERE ENTWINED ABOUT THE TIP OF THE BOOM & IN ITS NOZZLES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA002
Location